Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
Welsh Bantamweight Champion

CUTHBERT TAYLOR
Merthyr Tudful - Merthyr Tydfil
 

FIGHTS:  87       Won  44   Lost  40   Draw  3

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION RESULT
10/08/1944 Len Burrows Risca, Wales W TKO 6
09/01/1944 Charlie Gibson Loughborough, Eng. W PTS 10
05/04/1943 Jimmy Molloy Gloucester, England W PTS 8
10/01/1943 George Williams Haverfordwest, Wales D PTS 8
09/11/1942 Johnny McGrory Loughborough, Eng. L PTS 10
25/07/1942 Johnny McGrory Luton, England L PTS 10
06/06/1942 Wally Davies Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
21/04/1942 Johnny McGrory Watford, England L PTS 8
27/09/1941 Ginger Dawkins Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
10/06/1941 George Williams Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 10
14/09/1940 George Francombe Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
31/08/1940 Cliff Saunders Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
03/08/1940 Ray Price Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
27/07/1940 Ray Price Pontypool, Wales W DQ 5
18/05/1940 Syd Worgan Crumlin, Wales W PTS 10
08/12/1939 Tommy Hyams London, England L PTS 10
21/03/1939 Jackie Hurst London, England L PTS 10
13/03/1939 Wally Thornton London, England W PTS 10
15/01/1939 George Marsden London, England L PTS 10
2/80/61938 George Marsden Reading, England L PTS 10
17/01/1938 Joe Green Shrewsbury, Eng. W PTS 12
10/01/1938 George Marsden Northampton, Eng. L PTS 10
13/11/1937 Les Greenaway Abertillery, Wales W PTS 12
30/10/1937 Percy Enoch Bargoed, Wales W PTS 10
28/09/1937 Percy Enoch Swansea, Wales W PTS 6
26/07/1937 Les Greenaway Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
19/07/1937 Ronnie James Swansea, Wales L PTS 10
12/0/61937 Les Greenaway Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
22/05/1937 Les Greenaway Risca, Wales W PTS 10
24/04/1937 Les Greenaway Aberdare, Wales W PTS 12
07/12/1936 Benny Caplan  London, England L PTS 10
30/11/1936 Dave Crowley Swansea, Wales L PTS 12
23/11/1936 Dick Corbett London, England L PTS 10
14/09/1936 Len Wickwar Swansea, Wales L PTS 8
23/08/1936 Dick Corbett   L PTS 12
18/07/1936 Dick Corbett London, England L PTS 10
08/03/1936 Phineas John Manchester, England D PTS 12
2/40/21936 Douglas Kestrell Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
14/01/1936 Dick Corbett Belfast, N. Ireland L PTS 10
18/11/1935 Benny Sharkey Newcastle, England L PTS 10
07/11/1935 Jackie Wilson Liverpool, England L PTS 10
30/09/1935 Benny Sharkey Swansea, Wales W PTS 15
25/0/71935 Vernon Cormier Liverpool, England W PTS 10
13/06/1935 Claude Varner Liverpool, England L PTS 12
22/12/1934 Phineas John Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
06/12/1934 Freddie Miller Liverpool, England L PTS 12
29/11/1934 Varias Milling Liverpool,, England L PTS 12
11/11/1934 Benny Caplan London, England L PTS 10
28/10/1934 Benny Caplan London, England L DQ 5
0/710/1934 Dave Finn London, England W PTS 10
29/09/1934 Arley Hollingsworth Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
30/08/1934 Billy Gannon Liverpool, England W PTS 12
09/08/1934 Billy Gannon Liverpool, England W PTS 12
17/0/41933 Benny Sharkey Newcastle, England L PTS 12
13/03/1933 Dick Burke Manchester, England L PTS  
30/01/1933 Arley Hollingsworth Manchester, England L PTS 6
12/12/1932 Tommy Hyams London, England L KO 1
10/11/1932 Dick Burke Liverpool, England L PTS 12
29/10/1932 Len Wickwar Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
17/09/1932 Tiger Bert Ison Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
15/09/1932 Jackie Johnston Liverpool, England L PTS 10
03/06/1932 Tommy Lye Swansea, Wales W PTS 12
11/02/1932 Jack Garland London, England L PTS 12
19/12/1931 Boyo Rees Merthyr Tydfil, Wales W PTS 15
03/12/1931 Jack Garland London, England L PTS 10
20/04/1931 Douglas Parker  Manchester, England L PTS 15
09/03/1931 Stanley Jehu Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15

Welsh Bantamweight Title

23/01/1931 Emile Pladner Paris, France L PTS 12
03/07/1930 Al Miller Liverpool, England W KO 2
24/0/41930 Bob Rimmer Liverpool, England L DQ 12
24/02/1930 Stanley Jehu Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15

Vacant Welsh Bantamweight Title

02/01/1930 Al Miller Liverpool, England W PTS 15
10/12/1929 Kid Socks London, England W PTS 8
24/10/1929 Johnny Smith Liverpool, England W TKO 7
14/10/1929 Packy McFarland London, England L DQ 9
29/09/1929 Lud Abella West Bromwich, Eng. W PTS 15
19/09/1929 Benny Sharkey Liverpool, England W PTS 15
09/09/1929 Kid Socks London, England W PTS 15
02/09/1929 Phineas John Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15

Welsh Bantamweight Title

29/0/71929 Dan Dando Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 15

Welsh Bantamweight Title

20/07/1929 Stanley Jehu Porth, Wales W PTS 15
23/04/1929 Bert Kirby London, England L PTS 15
17/03/1929 Jim Ireland Liverpool, England W PTS 15
21/02/1929 Lew Sullivan Liverpool, England W KO 3
16/02/1929 Phineas John Merthyr Tydfil, Wales L PTS 15
03/02/1929 Lud Abella London, England W PTS 15
29/12/1928 Jackie Brown Merthyr Tydfil, Wales D PTS 12

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved