Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD

IVOR JONES
Caergybi - Holyhead

Bantamweight
Nickname: The Engine
Born: 8th April 1956
Manager: Colin Lake

Fights:  24    Won  15   Lost   8   Draw  1

16/12/1985 Shane Sylvester London, England L PTS 8
17/04/1985 Billy Hardy London, England L PTS 10
12/02/1985 Billy Hardy London, England L PTS 8
06/11/1984 Kelvin Smart London,  England W KO 2
06/02/1984 Peter Harris London, England Draw 8
31/05/1983 Gary Roberts London, England W TKO 4
22/03/1983 Johnny Dorey London, England L PTS 10
16/11/1982 Jimmy Bott London, England L PTS 8
28/09/1982 Johnny Dorey London, England W PTS 8
01/06/1982 Neil McLaughlin London, England W KO 4
04/05/1982 Jimmy Bott London, England L KO 6
20/04/1982 Davy Larmour London, England L PTS 8
16/02/1982 George Bailey London, England W PTS 6
12/01/1982 Joe Park London, England W TKO 3
16/11/1981 George Bailey London, England W PTS 6
20/10/1981 Steve Reilly London, England W TKO 3
22/09/1981 Carl Cleasby London, England W PTS 8
22/10/1980 Steve Enwright Birmingham, England L PTS 8
29/05/1980 Iggy Jano London, England W PTS 8
29/04/1980 John Griffiths London, England W TKO 6
06/03/1980 Robert Hepburn Wimbledon, England W PTS 8
22/01/1980 Bryn Jones London, England W PTS 6
19/11/1979 Stuart Crabb Lewisham, England W TKO 3
16/10/1979 Carl Gaynor London, England W TKO 3

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved