Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
Welsh Flyweight Champion
Welsh Bantamweight Champion

NORMAN LEWIS
Nantymoel

Fly/Bantamweight
Born: 13th November 1921

Fights: 113    Won  83   Lost  25  Draw  5

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

23/08/1950 Vic Herman Porthcawl, Wales L TKO 10
Eliminator British Flyweight Title
22/05/1950 Theo Nolten Carmarthen, Wales W PTS 10
28/11/1949 Jackie Sutton Haverfordwest, Wales L PTS 12

Welsh Bantamweight Title

06/10/1949 Dickie O'Sullivan Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 10
17/08/1949 Dickie O'Sullivan Porthcawl, Wales W DQ 5
27/06/1949 Teddy Gardner Hartlepool, England L PTS 8
02/05/1949 Jean Sneyers Abergavenny, Wales L PTS 10
25/04/1949 Tommy Farricker Neath, Wales W PTS 10
28/03/1949 George Sutton Abergavenny, Wales W TKO 12

Welsh Flyweight Title

14/03/1949 Jackie Foster Briton Ferry, Wales W KO 3
28/02/1949 Jimmy Gill Maesteg, Wales W TKO 4
12/02/1949 Les Johnson Swansea, Wales W TKO 2
06/12/1948 Mickey McKay Nottingham, Eng W PTS 8
18/10/1948 Billy Davies Neath, Wales W TKO 7
02/09/1948 Charlie Kerr Glasgow, Scotland W KO 4
15/01/1948 Sammy Reynolds Smethwick, England L PTS 8
20/10/1947 Jackie Paterson London, England L KO 5

British &  Empire Bantamweight Title

19/0/91947 Sammy Reynolds Manchester, Eng L TKO 2
07/06/1947 Mickey Francis Bridgend, Wales W TKO 5
15/04/1947 Jimmy Webster London, England W PTS 12
Final Eliminator British Bantamweight Title
03/03/1947 Billy Hazelgrove Exeter, England W PTS 8
17/02/1947 Charlie Squire London, England W TKO 4
08/02/1947 Joe Collins Maesteg, Wales W KO 1
16/12/1946 Tommy Madine Belfast, N.Ireland W KO 9
Eliminator British Bantamweight Title
28/10/1946 Peter Kane London, England L KO 5
04/10/1946 Jeff Smith Trealaw, Wales W TKO 3
21/09/1946 Ed (Bunty) Doran Port Talbot, Wales L PTS 10
26/08/1946 Les Johnson Neath, Wales W TKO 2
15/08/1946 Stan Rowan Liverpool, England L PTS 10
05/08/1946 Richie McCulloch Tredegar, Wales W KO 9
20/07/1946 Johnny Summers Wrexham, England W KO 1
05/02/1946 Jimmy Webster London, England L PTS 8
18/01/1946 Jackie McCall Trealaw, Wales W PTS 10
30/10/1945 Jimmy Gill London, England L PTS 8
10/09/1945 Joe Curran Swansea, Wales W TKO 4
15/08/1945 Ivor Gravell Pontypridd, Wales W KO 12

Welsh Bantamweight Title

02/07/1945 Sammy Reynolds Cardiff, Wales L PTS 8
14/05/1945 Ed (Bunty) Doran Wolverhampton, Eng L TKO 6
23/04/1945 Hugh Cameron Nottingham, Eng W TKO 2
21/03/1945 George Parkes London, England W PTS 8
27/02/1945 George Parkes Leicester, England W PTS 8
14/02/1945 Sammy Reynolds Willenhall, England D PTS 10
18/12/1944 Tommy Burney Nottingham, Eng W KO 2
06/12/1944 Mickey Colbert London, England W TKO 3
28/09/1944 Joe Curran Liverpool, England L KO 11
Eliminator British Flyweight Title
18/09/1944 Mickey Jones Birmingham, Eng W PTS 8
11/09/1944 George Parkes Newport, Wales W PTS 8
23/08/1944 Hugh Cameron London, England W PTS 10
Eliminator British Flyweight Title
08/08/1944 Bobby Magee Bridgend, Wales W TKO 7
03/07/1944 Johnny Summers Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
21/06/1944 Mickey Jones London, England W PTS 8
29/05/1944 Hugh Cameron Pontypridd, Wales W TKO 8
15/05/1944 Johnny Summers Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 10
20/04/1944 George Parkes London, England W TKO 4
30/03/1944 Tony Roberts Birmingham, Eng W KO 2
08/03/1944 Tommy Plowright London, England W KO 5
Eliminator British Flyweight Title
21/02/1944 Cliff Morris Pontypridd, Wales W TKO 5

Vacant Welsh Bantamweight Title

10/02/1944 Tony Roberts Sheffield, England W PTS 10
26/01/1944 Tommy Plowright London, England D PTS 8
27/12/1943 Sammy Reynolds Nottingham, England W PTS 8
24/11/1943 Joe Curran London, England W TKO 1
15/11/1943 Mickey Jones Nottingham, Eng W PTS 8
03/11/1943 Tommy Plowright London, England L DQ 7
11/10/1943 Tommy Plowright Wolverhampton, Eng W TKO 2
31/07/1943 Jack Kiley Swansea, Wales W TKO 5
29/07/1943 Joe Curran Liverpool, England W DQ 10
21/01/1943 George Parkes Glasgow, Scotland D PTS 10
02/12/1942 Sammy Reynolds London, England L TKO 8
26/11/1942 Hugh Cameron Glasgow, Scotland W PTS 10
24/09/1942 Jackie Paterson Glasgow, Scotland L PTS 10
07/09/1942 Eddie McCoy Briton Ferry, Wales W PTS 10
23/08/1942 Jack McKenzie Liverpool, England W KO 8
03/08/1942 Jack McKenzie Abertillery, Wales W PTS 10
08/07/1942 Peter Kane Sheffield, England L PTS 10
22/06/1942 Joe Curran Leicester, England W PTS 10
13/06/1942 Jack McKenzie Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
15/05/1942 Tommy Davies Pontypool, Wales D PTS 10
29/03/1942 Joe Curran Liverpool, England L PTS 10
06/03/1942 Young Josephs Trealaw, Wales W PTS 8
19/12/1941 Billy Tansey Blackpool, England L PTS 10
13/12/1941 Willie Grey Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
15/11/1941 Ronnie Bishop Maesteg, Wales W TKO 8
25/10/1941 Jim Parsons Pontypool, Wales W TKO 3
05/10/1941 Al Sinclair Liverpool, England W TKO 4
06/09/1941 Jack Tyler Pontypool, Wales W TKO 2
30/08/1941 Ronnie Clayton Ebbw Vale, Wales W PTS 8
25/08/1941 George Thomas Newport, Wales D PTS 12
16/08/1941 George Thomas Pontypool, Wales W DQ 4
04/08/1941 Don Hayward Hereford, England W TKO 2
21/07/1941 Glan Evans Trealaw, Wales W KO 5
19/07/1941 George Thomas Pontypool, Wales W PTS 10
02/06/1941 Frankie Dean Pontypridd, Wales W KO 3
03/05/1941 George Thomas Pontypool, Wales L PTS 10
19/04/1941 Young Cooper Bristol, England W TKO 3
14/04/1941 Young Josephs Newport, Wales W PTS 10
05/03/1941 Jimmy Hines Llandudno, Wales W PTS 8
24/02/1941 Frankie Dean Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 10
02/11/1940 Ronnie Bishop Crumlin, Wales W PTS 10
19/10/1940 Ronnie Bishop Crumlin, Wales W PTS 10
07/09/1940 Tommy Jones Crumlin, Wales W KO 5
01/08/1940 Roy Stevens Maesteg, Wales W PTS 10
24/07/1940 Jimmy Jones Crumlin, Wales W KO 6
24/06/1940 Ken Jones Ammanford, Wales W KO 5
08/06/1940 Jimmy Jones Crumlin, Wales W KO 6
04/05/1940 Dick Roberts Crumlin, Wales W PTS 6
12/04/1940 Harry Russell Oxford, England L PTS 8
06/04/1940 Harry Browning Crumlin, Wales W KO 1
09/03/1940 Billy Blake Crumlin, Wales W PTS 6
13/01/1940 Billy Blake Abertillery, Wales W PTS 6
01/12/1939 Jimmy Jones Maesteg, Wales W PTS 6
08/07/1939 Billy Blake Crumlin, Wales L PTS 6
01/07/1939 Ed Thomas Bridgend, Wales W TKO 6
10/06/1939 D Batchelor Ogmore Vale, Wales W TKO 3

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved