Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
British Featherweight Champion

STEVE SIMS
Casnewydd - Newport

Nickname: Steve 'Sammy' Sims
Born: 10th October 1958
Manager: Walter Mays

Fights: 29   Won 14  Lost 14  Draw 1

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
17/01/1987 Paul Hodkinson

L KO 5

21/11/1986 Racheed Lawal

L PTS 6

30/07/1986 Robert Dickie

L KO 5

British Featherweight Title

23/05/1986 Tony Borg

W PTS 10

Welsh Super-Featherweight Title

25/09/1985 Steve Cleak

W TKO 10

Welsh Super-Featherweight Title  (Inaugural title fight)

21/11/1984 Kevin Pritchard

L TKO 2

14/09/1984 Lester Ellis

L PTS 10

29/11/1983 Ned Simmons

L PTS 10

22/09/1983 Chito Adigue

W PTS 10

07/04/1983 Loris Stecca

L TKO 7

European Featherweight Title

20/09/1982 Terry McKeown

W KO 12

British Featherweight Title

10/12/1981 Jean-Marc Renard

W PTS 8

13/10/1981 Jimmy Flint

W KO 4

09/06/1981 Vernon Penprase

W PTS 10

15/12/1980 Vernon Penprase

Draw 8

17/11/1980 John Feeney

L PTS 8

22/10/1980 Peter Gabbitus

W PTS 4

14/10/1980 Don George

L PTS 8

22/09/1980 Davy Larmour

W PTS 8

18/06/1980 Clyde Ruan

L PTS 6

27/05/1980 Philip Morris

W PTS 6

21/04/1980 Barry Winter

W PTS 6

19/03/1980 Jarvis Greenidge

L PTS 8

09/01/1980 Glyn Rhodes

L TKO 6

17/12/1979 John Henry

W TKO 1

17/10/1979 Jarvis Greenidge

L PTS 6

12/09/1979 Joey Gilbert

W TKO 4

30/07/1979 Eric Ragonesi

L TKO 5

18/06/1979 Selwyn Bell

W PTS 6


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved