Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD

LEN JAMES
Pontypridd

Nickname: Rocky
Born: 7th February 1933
Heavyweight

Fights: 25   Won 10  Lost 14  Draw 1

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
26/03/1968 Gene Innocent

L KO 3

20/02/1968 Terry Daly

W TKO 1

07/11/1967 Billy Wynter

L PTS 6

15/06/1967 Roger Tighe

L PTS 8

05/06/1967 Doyle Brown

W KO 2

20/03/1967 Charlie Wilson

Draw 8

16/02/1967 Doyle Brown

L PTS 6

24/01/1967 Jim McIlvaney

W PTS 6

17/01/1967 Terry Daly

W KO 3

10/11/1966 Rocky Campbell

L KO 2

26/09/1966 Derek Groombridge

L PTS 6

28/03/1966 Ermanno Festorazzi

L TKO 2

01/02/1966 Mick Cowan

W TKO 2

06/12/1965 Jim Monaghan

L PTS 8

01/11/1965 Dave Duric

W TKO 3

04/10/1965 Derek Groombridge

W PTS 6

28/06/1965 Carl Gizzi

L TKO 5

Welsh Heavyweight Title

30/03/1965 Billy Wynter

L PTS 6

18/02/1965 Carl Gizzi

L PTS 8

15/12/1964 Ron Gray

L TKO 5

01/12/1964 Jim Monaghan

W Disq 5

27/10/1964 Billy Wynter

W PTS 6

10/02/1964 Len Hobbs

L PTS 6

02/12/1963 Len Hobbs

L PTS 6

08/05/1963 Charlie White

W Disq 3


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

Tonypandy Terror


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved