Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion

PATRICK McKENZIE
Caerdydd - Cardiff

Nickname: Bonny McKenzie
Born: 14th July 1955

Fights: 56  Won 18  Lost 37  Draw 1

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
05/08/1983 Rufino Angulo

L PTS 8

07/05/1982 Guido Trane

L  PTS 8

27/04/1982 Ben Lawlor

W Disq 4

14/04/1982 Tommy Kiely

L  PTS 8

25/02/1982 Manfred Jassmann

L  PTS 8

12/02/1982 Fred Serres

L  PTS 10

23/01/1982 Hocine Tafer

L  PTS 10

06/11/1981 Helmut Ulka

W  PTS 6

20/10/1981 Liam Coleman

L  PTS 8

21/09/1981 Chris Lawson

W  PTS 10

(vacant) Welsh Light-Heavy Title

07/09/1981 Hubert Zimmermann

L  PTS 8

24/04/1981 Richard Caramanolis

L  PTS 8

02/03/1981 David Pearce

L  PTS 8

21/11/1980 Trevor Cattouse

L  PTS 8

29/09/1980 Alex Blanchard

L  PTS 8

22/09/1980 Danny Lawford

L  PTS 8

06/09/1980 John Odhiambho

L  PTS 6

14/08/1980 Walter Cevoli

W  PTS 6

10/05/1980 Michel Pagani

L Disq 3

28/04/1980 Steve Lewin

W  PTS 8

26/03/1980 Christiano Cavina

L  PTS 8

15/10/1979 Roy Gumbs

L TKO 3

26/09/1979 Eddie Smith

L  PTS 8

18/06/1979 Alex Penarski

Draw 8

06/06/1979 Dennis Andries

L  PTS 8

13/05/1979 Gordon Ferris

L  PTS 8

24/04/1979 Roy Gumbs

L  PTS 8

19/03/1979 Eddie Smith

W  PTS 8

12/03/1979 Karl Canwell

L  PTS 8

03/03/1979 Karl Canwell

W  PTS 8

19/02/1979 David Pearce

L  PTS 8

18/01/1979 Shaun Chalcraft

W  PTS 8

11/12/1978 Oscar Angus

W  PTS 8

29/11/1978 Chris Lawson

L  PTS 10

(vacant) Welsh Light-Heavy Title

27/09/1978 Roy Gumbs

L  PTS 8

18/07/1978 Tony Sibson

L  PTS 8

20/06/1978 Dennis Andries

W  PTS 8

22/05/1978 Chris Lawson

W  PTS 8

16/05/1978 Kenny Jones

L  PTS 8

03/05/1978 Reg Long

W TKO 7

06/02/1978 Karl Canwell

L  PTS 8

29/11/1977 Eddie Burke

L  PTS 8

21/11/1977 Glen McEwan

L  PTS 8

02/11/1977 Kenny Feehan

W TKO 5

03/10/1977 Wayne Bennett

L  PTS 8

19/09/1977 Eddie Burke

L  PTS 8

24/03/1977 Tony Sibson

L KO 7

21/03/1977 Eddie Vierling

W TKO 1

21/02/1977 Roy Gumbs

L  PTS 8

14/02/1977 Jimmy Pickard

W  PTS 8

13/12/1976 Eddie Burke

L  PTS 6

01/12/1976 Pat Brogan

L  PTS 8

24/11/1976 Al Neville

W  PTS 6

10/09/1976 Tony Sibson

L TKO 7

11/08/1976 Colin Breen

W  PTS 6

21/06/1976 Joe Jackson

W  PTS 6


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

Nicky Piper


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved