Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results 1907 - present

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
 

ANDY THOMAS
Abertawe - Swansea

Lightweight

Born: 3rd May, 1962
Nickname: Andy Bruton

FIGHTS:  22      Won  8   Lost  13   Draw  1

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

12/04/1983 Seamus McGuinness Belfast, N.Ireland L TKO 2
16/03/1983 Terry Marsh Cheltenham, England L TKO 4
04/03/1983 Ray Hood Queensferry, Wales L PTS 10

vacant Welsh Lightweight Title

24/01/1983 Mark Davey London, England L KO -
13/12/1982 Mickey Baker Wolverhampton, Eng. L TKO 1
22/11/1982 Rory Burke London, England W PTS 8
01/11/1982 Ray Hood Liverpool, England L PTS 8
25/10/1982 Tommy Cook Airdrie, Scotland L PTS 8
13/10/1982 Denny Garrison Evesham, England W PTS 6
28/09/1982 Kenny Bruce Londonderry, N.Ireland L PTS 8
07/06/1982 Tyrell Wilson Swansea, Wales W PTS 8
18/05/1982 Angelo D'Amore London, England L PTS 6
26/04/1982 Brian Jones Cardiff, Wales W PTS 6
24/02/1982 Jimmy Duncan Sheffield, England L KO 2
08/02/1982 Colin Harrison London, England L PTS 6
26/11/1980 Selvin Bell Stoke, England D PTS 6
27/10/1980 Geoff Smart London, England W TKO 6
23/10/1980 Eddie Glass Middlesbrough, Eng. W PTS 6
13/10/1980 Steve Farnsworth Manchester, England W PTS 6
02/06/1980 Steve Pollard Piccadilly, London L PTS 6
19/05/1980 John Henry Birmingham, England W TKO 1
30/04/1980 Clyde Ruan Aylesbury, England L PTS 4

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved