Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD

DAVID HUGHES
Caerdydd - Cardiff

Nickname: Darkie
Lightweight
Born: 10th April 1930

Fights: 46    Won  33   Lost  11   Draw  2

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

06/05/1964 Yvon (John) Jarret Solihull, England L PTS 6
26/06/1963 Tommy Atkins Carmarthen, Wales W PTS 8
20/11/1961 Dave Charnley Nottingham, Eng L KO 1

British, Commonwealth & European Lightweight Titles

24/11/1960 Billy Kelly Cardiff, Wales W PTS 12
22/09/1960 Sammy Cowan Cardiff, Wales W DQ 5
07/06/1960 Dave Stone London, England W PTS 10
15/04/1959 Eddie Hughes Cardiff, Wales W PTS 8
17/02/1959 Eddie Hughes London, England W PTS 8
12/11/1958 Guy Gracia Cardiff, Wales L TKO 10
20/05/1958 George Martin London, England W PTS 8
23/04/1958 Andy Baird Cardiff, Wales W PTS 8
08/03/1958 Jimmy Brown Belfast, N. Ireland W PTS 8
02/12/1957 Andy Baird Cheltenham, Engl W PTS 8
21/10/1957 Jim McCormack Cardiff, Wales W PTS 8
21/08/1957 Arty McGill Cross Keys, Wales W TKO 2
17/05/1957 Kurt Ernest Manchester, Eng W TKO 5
07/05/1957 Paddy Graham London, England L KO 3
29/03/1957 John McNally Manchester, Eng D PTS 8
19/01/1957 Paddy Graham Belfast, N. Ireland W PTS 10
12/11/1956 George Whelan Cardiff, Wales W PTS 8
11/10/1956 Ebe Mensah Liverpool, England L PTS 8
23/08/1956 Syd Greb Liverpool, England W PTS 8
16/07/1956 Willie Lloyd Cardiff, Wales L PTS 12

vacant Welsh Lightweight Title

16/05/1956 Ted Ansell Hereford, England W TKO 7
05/03/1956 Kurt Ernest Birmingham, Eng W PTS 8
30/01/1956 Ebe Mensah Carmarthen, Wales W PTS 8
02/01/1956 Boswell St. Louis Walsall, England L PTS 8
28/11/1955 Ray Corbett Malvern, England L PTS 8
18/07/1955 Freddie King Cardiff, Wales W PTS 8
09/06/1955 Jimmy McLachlan Birmingham, Eng W PTS 8
16/05/1955 Johnny Miller Birmingham, Eng L DQ 6
10/03/1955 Alby Tissong Liverpool, England L KO 3
07/02/1955 Bola Lawal Walsall, England W PTS 8
30/11/1954 Frank Parkes Willenhall, England L PTS 8
26/10/1954 Del Willis Willenhall, England W TKO 4
11/10/1954 Bill Sliney Haverfordwest W KO 1
19/07/1954 Derek Davis Cardiff, Wales W TKO 2
01/05/1954 Johnny Ritchie Newtown, Wales W TKO 5
05/04/1954 Jim Stimpson Walsall, England W PTS 8
01/03/1954 Harold Palmer Walsall, England W KO 3
15/12/1953 Jeff Walters Willenhall, England W PTS 8
17/11/1953 Stuart Finch Willenhall, England W KO 3
02/11/1953 Maurice Williams Walsall, England W PTS 6
26/10/1953 Norman Bates Cardiff, Wales W KO 4
13/10/1953 Emrys Jones Willenhall, England W PTS 6
27/07/1953 Norman Bates Cardiff, Wales D PTS 6

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Merthyr Marvel


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved