Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD

DEAN PHILLIPS
Llanelli

Lightweight
Nickname: Dynamite
Born: 1st February 1976

Fights: 23    Won  15   Lost  8   Draw  0

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
02/03/2007 Damian Owen L KO 4

Welsh Lightweight Title

02/04/2006 Tontcho Tontchev L KO 1
11/02/2006 Jon Honney W TKO 2
19/11/2004 Kevin Bennett L PTS 12

Commonwealth Lightweight Title

01/05/2004 Michael Muya W PTS 8
28/02/2004 Gary Hibbert W TKO 5
30/11/2003 Nigel Senior

W KO 1

25/04/1998 Steve Conway

L PTS 6

24/01/1998 Jimmy Phelan

W PTS 6

19/09/1996 Peter Judson

L TKO 10

26/04/1996 Bamana Dibateza W PTS 6
16/03/1996 Mike Brown W TKO 6
20/09/1995 Mervyn Bennett W PTS 6
22/07/1995 Colin McMillan

L PTS 8

16/06/1995 Danny Lutaaya

W TKO 2

24/03/1995 Bamana Dibateza

W PTS 6

0/40/31995 Mike Deveney

W PTS 8

04/02/1995 Greg Upton

W PTS 6

02/11/1994 Anthony Maynard

L PTS 6

21/09/1994 Steve Edwards

W TKO 4

27/08/1994 Craig Kelley

W TKO 4

23/03/1994 Phil Janes

W TKO 1

10/03/1994 Paul Richards

L PTS 6


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Merthyr Marvel


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved