Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
 European Lightweight Champion

JASON COOK
Maesteg

Born: 27th February 1975
Nickname: The Power

Fights: 26    Won 24   Lost  2   Draw  0

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
11/10/1996 Brian Robb

W TKO 2

27/11/1996 Andrew Reed

W PTS 6

27/05/1997 Marc Smith

W PTS 4

31/10/1997 Marc Smith W PTS 4
24/01/1998 David Kirk

W TKO 3

26/05/1998 Trevor Smith

L TKO 1

23/02/1999 Darren Woodley W TKO 4
28/05/1999 Dave Hinds W TKO 1
02/10/1999 Peter Buckley W PTS 4
11/12/1999 Woody Greenaway

W TKO 1

Welsh Light-Welterweight Title

26/02/2000 Harry Butler

W PTS 6

17/04/2000 Andrei Sinepupov

W RTD 3

12/05/2000 Keith Jones

W PTS 10

Welsh Light-Welterweight Title

09/10/2000 Aseem Vasanev

W PTS 6

17/02/2001 Dariusz Snarski

W PTS 8

18/03/2002 Nono Junior

W TKO 1

11/05/2002 Andrey Devyataykin

W PTS 6

29/06/2002 Viktor Baranov

W PTS 6

02/08/2002 Sandro Casamonica W KO 3

European Lightweight Title

26/10/2002 Nasser Lakrib W TKO 5
25/01/2003 Stefano Zoff W PTS 12

European Lightweight Title
(Cook came in overweight - title made vacant)

06/09/2003 Vincent Howard W TKO 3
08/11/2003 Ariel Olveira
vacant IBO (World) Lightweight Title
W TKO 7
01/05/2004 Kevin Bennett
IBO (World) Lightweight Title
W PTS 12
05/11/2004 Aldo Rios
IBO (World) Lightweight Title
L TKO 3
25/11/2005 Gary Reid W Disq 2

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Power


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved