Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
Welsh Welterweight Champion 1939

WILLIAM McVEIGH
Swansea

Nickname: Taffy Williams
Welter/Middleweight
Born: 1st January 1920

Fights: 12   Won  3   Lost  7   Draw  2

DATE OPPONENT RESULT
09/11/1948 Billy Stevens

Draw 8

28/08/1946 Vince Hawkins

L KO 8

11/06/1946 Tommy Davies

L TKO 4

Welsh Middleweight Title

12/04/1946 Tommy Jones

L PTS 10

20/03/1946 Alby Hollister

L TKO 4

06/07/1945 Billy Stevens

L KO 2

24/04/1945 Tommy Davies

Draw 10

06/0/61940 Ernie Roderick

L KO 2

22/04/1940 George Odwell

L PTS 10

04/12/1939 George Reynolds

W PTS 15

(vacant) Welsh Welterweight Title

28/10/1939 Lefty Satan Flynn

W PTS 10

18/02/1939 Frank McGrory

W KO 4


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Welsh Wizard


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved