Ysgrifennwch ataf yn y Gymraeg neu Saesneg - Write in English or Welsh
Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WELSH BOXERS
Fight Results 2007
 

Fight Results 2007
Fight Results 2009
Fight Results 2011

Fight Results 2008
Fight Results 2010

Fight Results 2012
Latest Results

Welsh Title fight results  from 1921 - present

De Vere Whites Hotel, Bolton, England
Sunday, 23rd December
Jamie Ambler W PTS 6 Nigel Travis
 
Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh, Scotland
Saturday, 15th December
Gary Lockett W TKO 2 Kai Kauramaki
 
Holiday Inn, Birmingham, England
Monday, 10th December
David Gentles W PTS 6 John Ruddock
 
Robin Park Centre, Wigan, England
Saturday, 8th December
Matthew Edmonds L TKO 9 Jason Booth
vacant Commonwealth bantamweight title
Gavin Tait L PTS 6 Scott Haywood
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Alex Matvienko
 
Bolton Arena, Bolton, England
Saturday, 8th December
Wayne Brooks L KO 3 Tony Bellew
 
Marriott Hotel, Bristol, England
Sunday 2nd, December
Russell Pearce D PTS 6 Chris Long
 
Olympia, Liverpool, England
Saturday, 1st December
Gary Cooper L PTS 4 Mick Jenno
 
Cafe Royal, Piccadilly, England
Wednesday, 28th November
Mark Phillips L PTS 4 Wayne Alwan-Arab
 
Walsall, England
Wednesday, 28th November
Jamie Ambler D PTS 4 Matty Hough
 
Play Drome, Clydebank, Scotland
Saturday, 24th November
Henry Jones  L KO 7 Gary McArthur
 
Rojac Building, Birmingham, England
Sunday, 18th November
Mark Phillips L PTS 4 Eddie McIntosh
 
Bellahouston Sports Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
Saturday, 17th November
Shon Davies L TKO 3 Kenny Anderson
 
Millennium Stadium, Cardiff, Wales
Saturday, 3rd November
Joe Calzaghe  W PTS 12  Mikkel Kessler
 WBA / WBC / WBO Super-Middleweight Titles
Enzo Maccarinelli   W KO 4 Mohamed Azzaoui
WBO Cruiserweight Title
Nathan Cleverly W PTS 8 Joey Vegas
Kerry Hope W PTS 4 Ernie Smith
Barrie Jones  W PTS 4 Silence Saheed
Adam Wilcox L RSF 3 Tony Bellew
Mark Phillips L PTS 4 Harry Miles
 
Magnum Centre, Irvine, Scotland
Friday, 2nd November
Ricky Owen W KO 2 Robin Deakin
 
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, Wales
Sunday, 21st October
Shon Davies W PTS 6  Leon Owen
James Lilley W PTS 4 Chris Brophy
Damian Owen W PTS 4 Chris Long
Adam Wilcox L PTS 6 Danny Gwilym
Russell Pearce W PTS 4 Steve Cooper
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, England
Saturday, 13th October
Darren Morgan L PTS 4 Derek Chisora
 
Burlington Hotel, Birmingham, England
Monday, 8th October
Mark Phillips L PTS 6 Matty Hough
 

Nottingham Ice Arena, Nottingham, England
Saturday, 6th October

Bradley Pryce W KO 3 Martin Concepcion

Commonwealth Light-Middleweight Title

Jamie Ambler L RSF 2 Tony Bellew
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 5th October
Gary Buckland W PTS 10 Martin Watson
Celtic Lightweight Title
Robert Turley W RSF 3 John Vanemmenis
Robbie James W PTS 6 Steven Cooper
Matthew Edmonds L PTS 6 Kris Hughes
Jamie Way W PTS 4 Louis Byrne
David Gentles L PTS 6 Rashan Sohi
 

Hallam FM Arena, Sheffield, England
Saturday, 29th September

Scott Gammer L PTS 10 John McDermott
British Heavyweight Title Eliminator
 

Robin Park Centre, Wigan, England
Saturday, 22nd September

Jamie Ambler L PTS 6 Martin Murray
 

Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton-on-Trent, England
Friday, 21st September

Mark Phillips W PTS 10 Jonjo Finnegan

Vacant British Masters Title

 

Fife Ice Arena, Kirkcaldy, Scotland
Friday, 14th September

Nathan King   L PTS 10 S. McGuire
Celtic Super Middleweight Title
 

Grosvenor House Hotel, London, England
Friday, 7th September

Barrie Jones W RTD 4  Jay Morris
 

C.I.A. Cardiff, Wales
Saturday, 21st July

Enzo Maccarinelli  W PTS 12 Wayne Braithwaite

WBO Cruiserweight Title

Gavin Rees W PTS 12 Souleymane M'baye
WBA Light Welterweight Title
Tony Doherty  L PTS 10 Kevin McIntyre
Celtic Welterweight Title
Nathan Cleverly W KO 6 Ayitey Powers
Kerry Hope W PTS 6 Sherman Alleyne
Barrie Jones W PTS 6 Billy Smith
Harry Miles  W KO 4  Matthew Lloyd
 

Wolverhampton Civic Hall, England
Friday, 20th, July

Ricky Owen W TKO 5 Anthony Hanna
 

O2 Arena, London, England
Saturday, 14th July

Bradley Pryce W TKO 7 Anthony Small
 

Barnsley Metrodome, England
Friday, 13th July

Dai Davies

L KO 5 Rendall Munroe
 

Dudley Town Hall, England
Thursday, 28th June

Mark Philips L PTS 4 Richard Collins
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Saturday, 16th June
Matthew Edmonds W RTD 3 Jamil Hussain

International Masters Title

Rob Turley W PTS 6  Delroy Spencer
Jamie Way W PTS 6 Steve Cooper
Robbie James W PTS 4 Louis Byrne
Gary Buckland W PTS 6  Carl Allen
 

Neath Sports Centre, Wales
Sunday, 10th June

Ceri Hall    L PTS 10 Stuart Phillips

Celtic Light Welterweight Title

Scott Gammer W PTS 6 Paul King
Wayne Brooks W PTS 4 Danny Couzens
Henry Jones L TKO 4 John Baguley
Phillip Dowse W TKO 4 Paul Morby
 

Motherwell Civic Centre, Scotland
Friday, 8th June

Damian Owen L TKO 3 Pedro Verdu
 

Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol, England
Saturday, 2nd June

Mark Phillips

L PTS 6 Robert Boardman
 

Burlington Hotel, Birmingham, England
Monday, 14th May

Mark Phillips

L PTS 6 Kevin Concepcion
 

Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Stoke, England
Saturday, 12th May

Aaron Thomas W PTS 4 Surinder Sekhon
James Lilley L PTS 4 Chris Goodwin
 

Motherwell Civic Centre, Scotland
Friday, 11th May

Leon Owen

L PTS 4 Gordon Brennan

Steve Anning

L PTS 4 Willie Bilan
 

 Altrincham Leisure Centre, Cheshire, England
Sunday, 6th May

Mark Phillips

L PTS 6

Joey Ainscough

 

Hilton Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland
Saturday, 5th May

Barrie Jones W PTS 6 Rocky Muscas
 

Wembley Arena, Wembley, England
Friday, 27th April

Dai Davies

L PTS 4

Akaash Bhatia

 

Radisson SAS Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland
Monday, 23rd April

Mark Philips

L PTS 6

Kenny Davidson
 

Wales Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
Saturday, 7th April

Joe Calzaghe W TKO 3 Peter Manfredo

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

Enzo Maccarinelli W TKO 1 Bobby Gunn
WBO Cruiserweight Title
Bradley Pryce W PTS 12 Thomas Awinbono
Commonwealth Light-Middle Title
Gary Lockett  W TKO 3 Lee Blundell
WBU Middleweight Title
Tony Doherty W TKO 7 Taz Jones
Celtic Welterweight Title
Gavin Rees W PTS 6 Billy Smith
Nathan Cleverly W PTS 8 Nick Okoth
Barrie Jones W TKO 2 Daniel Thorpe
Kerry Hope W PTS 6 Jaime Ambler
 

Radisson Hotel, Glasgow, Scotland
Monday, 26th March

Jamie Ambler W KO 6 Ricky Strike
 

Alfreton Leisure Centre, England
Saturday, 3rd March

Shon Davies L PTS 6 Tyrone Wright
 

Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Saturday, 3rd March

Gary Buckland W PTS 10 Stuart Phillips

Welsh Light-Welterweight Title

Robbie James W PTS 6 Gatis Skuja
Jamie Way W PTS 6 Geraint Harvey
Matthew Edmonds W PTS 6 Sumaila Badu
Steve Anning W PTS 6 Steven Cooper
 

Cwrt Herbert Sport Centre, Neath, Wales
Friday, 2nd March

Scott Gammer  L TKO 9

 Danny Williams

British Heavyweight Title

Damian Owen  W KO 4 Dean Phillips

Welsh Lightweight Title

Ceri Hall   W TKO 9

   Stuart Green

Celtic Light-Welterweight Title

Ricky Owen W PTS 6 Egon Szabo
Wayne Brooks  DRAW 4 Nick Okoth
 
Filton College, Bristol, England
Saturday, 24th February
James Lilley L PTS 6  Darren Hamilton
 
Aston Villa Leisure Centre, Birmingham, England
Friday, 23rd February
Geraint Harvey  L PTS 4 Dean D Mitchell
 
Rhydycar Sports Centre, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Friday, 16th February
Dai Davies W PTS 8 Riaz Durgahed
Shon Davies W PTS 6 Jaime Ambler
Philip Dowse W PTS 6 Ernie Smith
Barrie Jones W PTS 4 Chris Brophy
Steve Anning W PTS 4  Amir Nadi

TOP


Only available here

The Bionic Bantam


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved