Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results


WELSH BOXERS
Fight Results 2009
 

Fight Results 2007
Fight Results 2009
Fight Results 2011

Fight Results 2008
Fight Results 2010

Fight Results 2012
Latest Results

Welsh Title fight results  from 1921 - present

Newport Leisure Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 11th December
Jamie Arthur W PTS 6 Mickey Coveney
Matthew Edmonds L TKO 5 Martin Power
Lee Churcher L TKO 1 Gavin Brook
Kyle King L PTS 4 Usman Ahmed
 
Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle, England
Saturday, 5th
December
Enzo Maccarinelli W KO 1 Krisztian Jaksi
Nathan King L PTS 4 James DeGale
 
Olympia, Kensington, London, England
Friday, 4th
December
Prizefighter 3 round tournament
Gavin Rees W PTS 3 Colin Lynes

Final

Gavin Rees W PTS 3 Jason Cook

Semi-final

Gavin Rees W PTS 3 Ted Bami
Quarter-final
Jason Cook W TKO 3 Michael Grant
Quarter-final
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 20th
November
Geraint Harvey W TKO 3 Tony Doherty
Jeff Evans W PTS 4 Jamie Ambler
Ryan Evans W PTS 4 Daniel Thorpe
Hari Miles W PTS 6 Nick Okoth
Lee Churcher W PTS 4 Lee Nicholson
Justyn Hugh W PTS 6 James Tucker
Lee Lewis W PTS 4 Mark Lewis
Lee Selby W PTS 4 Marius Jasutis
 
Newmarket, Suffolk, England
Saturday, 7th November
Jamie Ambler W PTS 4 Matt Jack
 
Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
Friday, 30th October
Tobias Webb W PTS 4 Pawel Trebinski
 
Beach Ballroom, Aberdeen, Scotland
Saturday, 17th October
Jamie Ambler W TKO 5 Quinton Hillocks
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, England
Friday, 9th October
Nathan Cleverly W TKO 8 Courtney Fry

British & Commonwealth Light-Heavyweight Titles

 
US Cellular Arena , Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Saturday, 3rd October
Jamie Todd L PTS 4 Dean Peters Jr
 
Altrincham Leisure Centre, Altrincham, England
Saturday 3rd October
Dai Davies L KO 1 Kris Hughes
 
ExCel Arena, London, England
Friday 2nd October
Scott Gammer L PTS 3 Coleman Barrett
3 round 'Prize-fighter' competition
 
Grosvenor Hotel, Sheffield, England
Sunday, 27th September
Jamie Ambler L PTS 6 Carl Wild
 
Deeside Leisure Centre, Queensferry, Wales
Saturday, 26th September
Tom Doran W PTS 4 Ryan Clark
Anthony Paul Davies W PTS 6 Pavels Senkovs
 
Colosseum, Watford, England
Friday 25th September
Luke Osman W TKO 4 Kenroy Lambert
 
Robin Park Centre, Wigan, England
Saturday, 19th September
Henry Janes L TKO 1 Stephen Jennings
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, England
Sunday, 13th September
Geraint Harvey L PTS 6 Pat McAleese
Adam Wilcox D PTS 4 Matt Jack
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Billy Slate
 
Cirque d'hiver, Paris XI, Paris, France
Friday 10th September
Nathan King L RTD 6 Jean Paul Mendy
 
Eston Sports Academy, Middlesbrough, England
Friday 4th September
Taz Jones L PTS 8 Prince Arron
Jason Cook W TKO 4 Scott Jordan
Jason Thomas L PTS 4 Stuart Hall
 
Club Nokia, Los Angeles, U.S.A.
Thursday, 27th August
Kerry Hope W PTS 6 Daniel Stanislavjevic
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 21st August
Gavin Rees W RTD 4 Johnny Greaves
Bradley Pryce W PTS 10 Michael Monaghan
Wayne Brooks W PTS 4 Mark Lewis
Hari Miles W RTD 4 Michael Banbula
Jeff Evans W PTS 4 Jamie Norkett
 
Knightsbridge, London, England
Monday, 10th August
Lee Selby W PTS 6 Ian Bailey
 
Floral Hall, Southport, England
Saturday, 8th August
Geraint Harvey W TKO 3 Chris Johnson
 
Sutton Sports Centre, St Helens, England
Saturday, 25th Ju
ly
Justin Jones W PTS 4 Jamie Norkett
Tom Doran W PTS 6 Craig Tomes
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 24th July
Gary Buckland W PTS 10 Henry Castle
Damian Owen W KO 4 Chris Long
Paul Samuels L PTS 10 Danny Butler
Justyn Hugh W PTS 6 Adam Wilcox
Lee Churcher W PTS 4 Gary Cooper
Wayne Brooks D PTS 4 Hastings Rasani
Henry Janes W PTS 6 Pete Leworthy
 
M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, England
Saturday, 18th July
Enzo Maccarinelli L TKO 3 Denis Lebedev
 
York Hall, London, England
Saturday, 18th July
Nathan Cleverly W TKO 7

Danny McIntosh

British Light-Heavyweight Title

 
Kensington, London, England
Saturday, 11th July
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Menay Edwards
 
Altrincham Leisure Centre, Altrincham, England
Saturday, 11th July
Jason Thomas L PTS 4 Adrian Gonzalez
 
Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England
Sunday, 5th July
Adam Wilcox L PTS 4 Quinton Hillocks
 
York Hall, London, England
Tuesday, 30th June
Jamie Arthur W PTS 10 Akaash Bhatia

British Featherweight Title Eliminator

Ryan Evans W PTS 4 Johnny Greaves
 
Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth, England
Saturday, 27th June
Shon Aled Davies L TKO 4 Tony Oakey
 
Christie Miller Sports Centre, Melksham, England
Friday, 26th June
Gary Cooper L PTS 6 Myles Holder
 
Gilvanbank Hotel, Glenrothes, Scotland
Thursday, 25th June
Jamie Ambler D PTS 6 Gordon Brennan
 
Bellahouston Sports Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
Friday, 19th June
Tobias Webb W PTS 4 Michael Banbula
 
Marriott Hotel, Bristol, England
Saturday, 13th June
Damian Owen W PTS 4 Jason Nesbitt
Brock Cato L PTS 6 Kevin McCauley
 
Play Drome, Clydebank, Scotland
Friday, 12th June
Jason Thomas L PTS 8 Davey Savage Jr.
 
York Hall, London, England
Friday 12th June
Gavin Tait W PTS 4 Johnny Greaves
Luke Osman L PTS 4 Eder Kurti
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Jack Morris
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 6th June
Dai Davies W TKO 9 Robbie Turley

Welsh Featherweight Title

Jamie Todd W PTS 6 Adam Farrell
Hari Miles L PTS 4 Wayne Brooks
James Lilley W PTS 6 Rocky Chakir
Justyn Hugh W PTS 6 Michael Banbula
Luke Osman L PTS 6 Lee Churcher
 
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki, Finland
Saturday, 30th May
Scott Gammer L KO 6 Robert Helenius
 
Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Stoke, England
Friday, 29th May
Lee Selby L PTS 4 Samir Mouneimne
 
Deeside Leisure Centre, Queensferry, Wales
Saturday, 23rd May
Justin Jones W TKO 1 James Tucker
Tom Doran W PTS 4 Alex Spitko
Aaron Thomas W PTS 4 William Warburton
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, England
Friday, 22nd May
Nathan Cleverly W TKO 2 Billy Boyle
Commonwealth Light-Heavy Title
 
De Vere Whites Hotel, Bolton, England
Sunday, 17th May
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Mike Jenno
Geraint Harvey L TKO 4 Trevor Crew
 
Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield, England
Friday, 24h April
Shon Aled Davies L PTS 10 Billy Boyle
vacant International Masters Title
Geraint Harvey L PTS 4 Sam Sheedy
 
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, England
Friday, 24h April
Jamie Ambler L PTS 6 Darren McDermott
 
Millennium Hotel, Mayfair, England
Thursday, 23h April
Mark Phillips L PTS 6 Eder Kurti
 
Town Hall, Cheltenham, England
Friday, 10th April
Jamie Ambler W PTS 4 Joe Skeldon
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, England
Friday, 3rd April
Matthew Edmonds L TKO 7 Gary Davies

vacant British Bantamweight Title

Ricky Owen W PTS 6 James Ancliff
 
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, England
Friday, 3rd April
Jamie Ambler L PTS 6 Sam Horton
 
Reebok Stadium, Bolton, England
Sunday, 29th March
Russell Pearce L RTD 3 Rick Godding
Mark Phillips L PTS 4 Mike Jenno
 
Leisure Centre, Altrincham, England
Saturday, 28th March
Jason Thomas L PTS 4 Rhys Roberts
 
Echo Arena, Liverpool, England
Saturday, 28th March
Paul Samuels L TKO 1 George Groves
 
Bellahouston Sports Centre, Glasgow, Scotland
Friday, 27th March
Nathan King L PTS 10 Kenny Anderson
Geraint Harvey L PTS 4 Craig Windsor
 
M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, England
Saturday, 14th March
Enzo Maccarinelli L TKO 9 Ola Afolabi

Interim WBO Cruiserweight Title

Bradley Pryce L TKO 2 Matthew Hall

Commonwealth Light-Middleweight Title

Tobias Webb W PTS 4 Patrick Mendys
 
Marriott Hotel, Bristol, England
Saturday, 14th March
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Danny Gwilym
Russell Pearce L PTS 4 Martin Robins
Brock Cato W PTS 6 Matt Scriven
 
Newport Centre, Newport, Wales
Friday, 13th March 2009
Jamie Arthur W PTS 6 Andrey Kostin
Robert Turley W PTS 6 Robin Deakin
Justyn Hugh W PTS 6 Phil Goodwin
Lee Selby W PTS 6 Johnny Greaves
Adam Farrell L TKO 3 Ben Wakeham
 
Grosvenor Hotel, Sheffield, England
Sunday, 8th March
Adam Wilcox L TKO 2 Danny Tombs
 
Robin Park Centre, Wigan, England
Friday, 6th March
Matthew Edmonds W PTS 6 Kakhaber Avetisian
 
Metrodome Leisure Complex, Barnsley, England
Friday, 27th February
Gary Buckland W PTS 10 Craig Docherty

Celtic Lightweight Title

Jamie Way L PTS 4 Dave Ryan
Lee Selby W PTS 4 Craig Johnson
 
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, England
Friday, 27th February
Mark Phillips L PTS 4 Ben Wilkes
 
Rhydycar Leisure Centre, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales
Saturday, 21st February
Taz Jones W TKO 4 Kerry Hope
Welsh Light-Middleweight Title
Jamie Arthur W PTS 6 Youssef al Hamidi
Paul Samuels W PTS 4 Jamie Ambler
Fred Janes W PTS 6 Geraint Harvey
Jamie Todd W PTS 6 Jason Nesbitt
Luke Osman L PTS 6 Kevin McCauley
 
York Hall, Bethnal Green, England
Friday, 20th February
Shon Aled Davies L PTS 3 Courtney Fry
 
Oasis Leisure Centre, Swindon, England
Friday, 13th February
Nathan Cleverly W KO 1 Samson Onyango

Commonwealth Light-Heavyweight Title

Barrie Jones W PTS Jay Morris
 
Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England
Sunday, 1st February
Jamie Ambler L PTS 4 Llewelyn Davies
Mark Phillips L PTS 6 Mark Regen
 
The Tower, Blackpool, England
Saturday, 24th January
Geraint Harvey W PTS 4 Chris Johnson
 
Eston Sports Academy, Middlesbrough, England
Friday, 16th January
Geraint Harvey L PTS 4 Mark Clauzel
 

Rocky Regan


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

Welsh Warriors shop

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved