Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIGHT RECORD
Welsh Lightweight Champion

BILLY QUINLAN
Rhydaman - Ammanford

Manager: Johnny Vaughan

Fights: 83   Won  52   Lost  22   Draw  9

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

09/02/1935 Billy Pritchard Ammanford, Wales D PTS 12
21/01/1935 Norman Dales Newcastle, England L TKO 11
06/01/1935 Harry Craster Middlesbrough, Eng. L PTS 12
17/12/1934 Douglas Parker Newcastle, England W PTS 12
05/11/1934 Frank Barton Manchester, England L TKO 6
29/10/1934 Boyo Rees Mountain Ash, Wales L KO 9

Welsh Lightweight Title

10/09/1934 George Daly London, England L PTS 8
23/08/1934 Jimmy Stewart Liverpool, England L TKO 8
04/08/1934 Harry Mizler Swansea, Wales L PTS 15

British Lightweight Title

11/06/1934 Norman Snow Northampton, England L PTS 12
30/04/1934 George Bunter Hartlepool, England L TKO 5
22/04/1934 Frankie Brown Leeds, England L PTS 12
05/02/1934 Douglas Parker Newcastle, England W DQ 6
13/01/1934 Tommy Spiers Swansea, Wales W DQ 8
23/09/1933 Tommy Spiers Llanelli, Wales D PTS 15
15/07/1933 Billy Pritchard Ammanford, Wales W TKO 4
06/07/1933 Jimmy Walsh Liverpool, England L DQ 7
06/06/1933 Evan Lane Llanelli, Wales W PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

26/05/1933 Nipper Cooper Manchester, England W PTS 15
13/02/1933 Jim Learoyd Shrewsbury, England L PTS 12
14/01/1933 Tommy Little Merthyr, Wales L DQ 6
24/12/1932 Nobby Baker Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
03/12/1932 Alby Kestrell Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

20/11/1932 Jack Davies Royton, England W PTS 12
13/11/1932 Johnny Britton Leeds, England D PTS 12
24/10/1932 Jim Learoyd Manchester, England D PTS 12
20/10/1932 Ernie Roderick Liverpool, England L PTS 10
06/10/1932 Johnny McMillan Glasgow, Scotland L KO 6
14/09/1932 Jack Davies Morecambe, Wales W PTS 15
27/08/1932 Boyo Rees Llanelli, Wales W PTS 15
01/08/1932 Glyn Mainwaring Llanelli, Wales W KO 4
09/05/1932 Norman Snow Merthyr, Wales L DQ 7
07/05/1932 Alby Kestrell Ammanford, Wales W KO 7

Welsh Lightweight Title

19/04/1932 Sonny Lee Sheffield, England W PTS 15
15/04/1932 Teddy Brown Middlesbrough, Eng. W PTS 12
26/01/1932 Kid Clarke Sheffield, England W KO 6
01/01/1932 Nobby Baker Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

19/12/1931 Nobby Baker Dowlais, Wales L PTS 15
13/12/1931 Bert Taylor Leeds, England W PTS 12
05/12/1931 Walter Saunders Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
03/11/1931 Harold Ratchford Sheffield, England W PTS 15
24/10/1931 Teddy Brown Newcastle, England W PTS 15
18/10/1931 Billy Boulger Whitechapel, England W TKO 6
04/10/1931 Tommy Bailey Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
21/09/1931 Jack Glover Newcastle, England W PTS 15
12/09/1931 Billy Evans Llanelli, Wales W PTS 10
24/08/1931 Jack Glover Newcastle, England W PTS 15
14/08/1931 Bob Lamb Middlesbrough, Eng. D PTS 15
20/07/1931 Billy Smith Middlesbrough, Eng. W PTS 15
03/07/1931 Billy Smith Middlesbrough, Eng. D PTS 15
18/06/1931 Harry Perry Ilford, England W PTS 15
23/05/1931 Tommy Lye Ammanford, Wales W PTS -
21/03/1931 Glyn Mainwaring Ammanford, Wales W PTS -
07/02/1931 Kid Kelly Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
17/01/1931 Ivor Pickens Llanelli, Wales W PTS 15
10/01/1931 Selwyn Davies Aberavon, Wales D PTS 12
07/01/1931 Young McManus Bedminster, England L PTS 10
13/12/1930 Phineas Johns Llanelli, Wales W PTS 15
22/11/1930 Phineas Johns Llanelli, Wales W PTS 15
01/11/1930 George Williams Aberavon, Wales W PTS 12
11/10/1930 Dick Thomas Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
20/09/1930 Billy Evans Ammanford, Wales L PTS 15
23/08/1930 Selwyn Davies Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
12/07/1930 Dan O'Connor Ammanford, Wales W PTS -
28/06/1930 Billy Pritchard Ammanford, Wales W PTS 15
16/04/1930 Tommy Lye London, England L PTS 3
16/04/1930 Les Burns London, England W PTS 3
02/04/1930 Joe Humphries London, England W PTS 3
02/04/1930 Tom Cowley London, England W PTS 3
23/03/1930 Billy Boulger London, England W TKO 10
01/03/1930 Bob Dowling Llanelli, Wales W DQ 1
18/01/1930 Oliver Cullen Ammanford, Wales W PTS 10
07/12/1929 Baden Davies Ammanford, Wales L TKO 3
28/09/1929 Baden Davies Swansea, Wales W PTS 10
21/09/1929 Oliver Cullen Pentre, Wales W PTS -
14/09/1929 George Williams Ammanford, Wales W PTS 10
27/07/1929 Young Derrick Ammanford, Wales W PTS 10
29/06/1929 Stanley Jehu Ammanford, Wales D PTS 10
08/06/1929 Gwyn Peregrine Brynamman, Wales W KO 5
20/04/1929 Billy Granelly Llanelli, Wales W PTS 10
26/01/1929 Jack Lewis Swansea, Wales D PTS 10
12/01/1929 Tich May Swansea, Wales W PTS -
26/12/1928 Tich May Llanelli, Wales W PTS 6

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

The Power


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved