Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 

Nobby BakerFIGHT RECORD
Welsh Bantamweight Champion

NOBBY BAKER
Trealaw

Lightweight
Born: 19th August 1907

Nickname: The Toy Bulldog
The Rock of Gibraltar

PROFILE

Fights:  165    Won  75    Lost   70   Draw  17

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

01/07/1939 Matt Powell Crumlin, Wales W PTS 10
12/11/1938 George Francombe Crumlin, Wales W PTS 10
26/10/1938 Billy Williams Cardiff, Wales Draw 8
14/10/1938 Ronnie James Trealaw, Wales L KO 4
20/08/1938 Billy Jones Bridgend, Wales L PTS 10
22/11/1937 Percy Enoch Abertillery, Wales W KO 6
20/11/1937 Ted Hinton Evesham, England L TKO 5
20/10/1937 Douglas Kestrell Cardiff, Wales L PTS 10
16/10/1937 Hal Cartwright Evesham, England W PTS 12
11/09/1937 Ken Hunnings St Austell, England L PTS 10
14/08/1937 Norman Morris Ogmore Vale, Wales W TKO 8
31/07/1937 Billy Williams Bargoed, Wales L PTS 12
17/07/1937 Tommy Dowlais Pontypool, Wales W TKO 8
10/07/1937 Billy Williams Pontypool, Wales L PTS 12
24/05/1937 Dai James Swansea, Wales W PTS 10
14/05/1937 Douglas Kestrell Penycraig, Wales W PTS 15
30/04/1937 Billy Williams Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
12/04/1937 Jerry Pook Plymouth, England W PTS 10
03/04/1937 Billy Granelly Crumlin, Wales Draw 12
20/03/1937 George Purchase Bargoed, Wales No Contest 5
06/03/1937 Norman Rees Bargoed, Wales L PTS 12
09/01/1937 Billy Williams Blackwood, Wales W PTS 12
24/12/1936 Curley Edwards Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
19/12/1936 Matt Powell Trealaw, Wales W KO 3
04/12/1936 Curley Edwards Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
23/10/1936 Billy Jones Tylorstown, Wales L PTS 6
14/10/1936 Matt Moran Bournemouth, Eng W PTS 12
05/10/1936 Vic Morris Newport, Wales L KO 3
21/08/1936 Billy Jones Bridgend, Wales Draw 10
14/08/1936 Billy Williams Ystrad, Wales W PTS 10
27/03/1936 Billy Jones Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
07/02/1936 Dickie Owens Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
01/02/1936 Lud Abella Evesham, England L PTS 10
17/01/1936 Billy Williams Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
10/01/1936 Billy Davies Blaengarw, Wales W KO 10
27/12/1935 Phil Zwick Blackpool, England L TKO 5
13/12/1935 Peter McKinley Trealaw, Wales W TKO 10
29/11/1935 Ivor Drew Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
14/10/1935 Boyo Rees Mountain Ash, Wales L PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

06/09/1935 Jack Kirby Caerphilly, Wales W PTS 15
19/08/1935 Walter Lincoln Lowestoft, England W PTS 10
10/06/1935 Tommy Watson Carmarthen, Wales L PTS 12
26/04/1935 Vic Morris Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
11/03/1935 Norman Snow Northampton, Eng L PTS 10
08/02/1935 Jack Ellis Torquay, England W PTS 15
31/11/1934 Jack Thomas Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
03/11/1934 Jack Phillips Maesteg, Wales W PTS 12
14/10/1934 Sonny Lee Walsall, England L PTS 12
13/10/1934 Hal Cartwright Evesham, England L PTS 10
30/09/1934 Bert Taylor Walsall, England W PTS 15
11/08/1934 Vic Morris Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
21/07/1934 Vic Morris Bargoed, Wales L TKO 6
07/07/1934 Billy Pritchard Tonypandy, Wales Draw 10
06/07/1934 Billy Thomas Pontypridd, Wales W TKO 9
28/04/1934 Billy Thomas Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
20/04/1934 Jerry Pook Torquay, England W PTS 15
11/04/1934 Bill Barnham Llanelly, Wales L PTS 15
26/02/1934 David Wilde Cardiff, Wales W PTS 12
24/02/1934 George Morgan Trealaw, Wales Draw 15
03/02/1934 Donald Jones Swansea, Wales W TKO 11
02/02/1934 Albert Harvey Trealaw, Wales W TKO 4
27/01/1934 Fred Carpenter Merthyr, Wales L PTS 15
13/01/1934 Oliver Cullen Trealaw, Wales W TKO 9
09/12/1933 Eddie Davies Swansea, Wales W KO 1
08/12/1933 Jack Davies Tylorstown, Wales W KO 6
18/11/1933 Arnold Sheppard Tylorstown, Wales W PTS 12
04/11/1933 Donald Jones Tylorstown, Wales W Disq 5
21/10/1933 Dick Thomas Tylorstown, Wales Draw 12
23/09/1933 Oliver Cullen Blackwood, Wales W PTS 10
02/07/1933 Harry Mizler London, England L KO 1
08/04/1933 Arnold  Sheppard Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
25/01/1933 Bert Jenkins Bedminster, England L PTS 10
24/12/1932 Billy Quinlan Ammanford, Wales L PTS 15
19/12/1932 George Kelly Belfast, N. Ireland L PTS 8
19/11/1932 Alby Kestrell Bargoed, Wales L PTS 15
05/11/1932 Norman Snow Merthyr, Wales L PTS 15
22/10/1932 Boyo Rees Trealaw, Wales Draw 15
13/09/1932 Alf Smith Blackpool, England L PTS 15
03/09/1932 Alby Kestrell Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
16/08/1932 Alf Smith Blackpool, England Draw 12
30/07/1932 Billy Evans Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
01/07/1932 Walter Saunders Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
18/06/1932 Bryn Edwards Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
30/05/1932 Evan Lane London, England L TKO 4
30/04/1932 Herbie Nurse Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
17/04/1932 Jim Wheeler London, England L TKO 8
03/04/1932 Jim Wheeler London, England Draw 15
02/04/1932 Selwyn Davies Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
12/03/1932 Eddie Davies Pontypool, Wales Draw 12
05/03/1932 Walter Saunders Trealaw, Wales W PTS 15
04/01/1932 Bill Barnham London, England L PTS 15
02/01/1932 Trevor Gregory Bargoed, Wales W PTS 12
01/01/1932 Billy Quinlan Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

19/12/1931 Billy Quinlan Dowlais, Wales W PTS 15
12/12/1931 Johnny O'Connor Blackwood, Wales W Disq 6
02/12/1931 Billy Granelly Bedminster, England Draw 10
06/09/1931 Billy Jones Leeds, England L TKO 6
05/03/1931 Young Joe Bull London, England L PTS 15
12/02/1931 Young Joe Bull London, England L Disq 7
01/02/1931 Packy McFarland London, England W KO 2
28/01/1931 Tommy Watson Portsmouth, England L PTS 12
21/01/1931 Roy Berresford Birmingham, England L PTS 15
18/01/1931 Jim Hocking London, England W TKO 3
10/12/1930 Sid Raiteri  London, England Draw 15
23/11/1930 Jack Regal London, England W TKO 8
30/10/1930 Young Joe Bull London, England L PTS 15
29/10/1930 Harold Ratchford Birmingham, England L PTS 15
27/10/1930 Harold Higginson Manchester, England L PTS 10
15/10/1930 Albert Ryall Morecambe, England W PTS 15
22/09/1930 Gordon Cook Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15

Welsh Lightweight Title

3008/1930 Arthur Davies Bridgend, Wales L PTS 12
19/06/1930 Harry Brooks London, England L PTS 15
05/06/1930 Nipper Pat Daly London, England W TKO 13
19/04/1930 Dom Volante Liverpool, England L TKO 2
10/04/1930 Johnny Cuthbert Preston, England L PTS 12
07/04/1930 Paddy Jones Manchester, England W PTS 15
08/03/1930 Jack Davies Manchester, England L PTS 15
19/02/1930 Len Smith Birmingham, England W PTS 15
08/02/1930 Bryn Powell Merthyr, Wales W KO 7
01/02/1930 Dick Thomas Ferndale, Wales W KO 3
25/01/1930 Billy Granelly Porthcawl, Wales W PTS 10
18/01/1930 Dan O'Connor Porthcawl, Wales W TKO 3
26/12/1929 Billy Price Bedminster, England L PTS 15
21/12/1929 Young Jordan Porthcawl, Wales W PTS 10
14/12/1929 Steve Fay Ammanford, Wales L PTS 10
04/12/1929 Harry Jinks Bedminster, England W PTS 10
30/11/1929 Billy Williams Porthcawl, Wales W PTS 10
20/11/1929 Billy Price Bedminster, England L PTS 15
05/10/1929 Bob Dowling Tonypandy, Wales W PTS 15
17/08/1929 Ginger Jones Tonypandy, Wales L PTS 10
10/08/1929 Johnny Buff Porthcawl, Wales W PTS 15
29/06/1929 Harry Vaughan Porthcawl, Wales L TKO 4
08/06/1929 Trevor Gregory Porthcawl, Wales L PTS 12
20/04/1929 Ashton Jones Ferndale, Wales L TKO 7
09/02/1929 Billy Evans Ystrad, Wales L PTS 15
29/12/1928 Ginger Jones Llanelly, Wales L PTS 12
03/11/1928 Billy Evans Bridgend, Wales L PTS 15
13/10/1928 Eddie Williams Swansea, Wales L PTS 15
30/06/1928 Charlie Chew Aberdare, Wales L PTS 15
17/06/1928 Tommy Price Merthyr, Wales W TKO 11
10/06/1928 Ginger Jones Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15
13/05/1928 Tosh Powell Aberdare, Wales W PTS 15

Welsh Bantamweight Title

15/04/1928 Bob Dowling Bridgend, Wales W PTS 10
28/01/1928 Dan O'Connor Pontypridd, Wales Draw 10
31/12/1927 Donald Jones Trealaw, Wales L PTS 15
12/11/1927 Donald Jones Pontypridd, Wales L PTS 15
29/10/1927 Bob Dowling Tonypandy, Wales W KO 9
15/10/1927 Young Freddie Welsh Tonypandy, Wales L PTS 15
08/10/1927 Baden Powell Tonypandy, Wales W TKO 5
10/09/1927 Tosh Powell Pontypridd, Wales L TKO 7

Welsh Bantamweight Title

29/07/1927 Jack Bates Liverpool, England L PTS 10
04/06/1927 Dan O'Connor Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 10
03/06/1927 Billy Sullivan Cardiff, Wales W PTS 15
27/05/1927 Billy Hines Merthyr, Wales W TKO 10
07/05/1927 Billy Sullivan Barry Dock, Wales Draw 10
30/04/1927 Tosh Powell Methyr, Wales W PTS 15
09/04/1927 Wyndham Blake Trealaw, Wales Draw 10
12/02/1927 Jonah Davies Tonypandy, Wales No Contest 2
06/11/1926 Lew Williams Tonypandy, Wales Draw 10
30/10/1926 Dan O'Connor Tonypandy, Wales W PTS 10
23/10/1926 Tommy John Tonyrefail, Wales No Contest 2
15/05/1926 Young Mack Pontypridd, Wales W PTS 6
24/04/1926 Ivor Davies Tonypandy, Wales W KO 4
03/04/1926 Kid Hellings Tonypandy, Wales W TKO 6
13/02/1926 Ivor Davies Tonypandy, Wales Draw 10

Image and fight record supplied by Mrs Sharon Liddon (Beddau).


All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP

Dai Dower


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved