HOME JOHNNY OWEN

WELSH WARRIORS

BOXERS RECORDS CONTACT
         
WALES CHAMPIONS WELSH TITLE FIGHTS WARRIORS of WALES TOP 100 CYMRY


WELSH CHAMPIONS

 
*** denotes not Welsh
FLYWEIGHT LIGHT-WELTERWEIGHT
1924 Johnny Jones - Pentre 1978 Billy Vivian - Merthyr
1928 Terence Morgan - Newport 1982 Ray Price - Swansea
1928 Phineas John - Pentre 1983 Geoff Pegler - Swansea
1929 Phineas John - Pentre 1984 Michael Harris - Swansea
1929 Freddy Morgan 1988 Dave Griffiths - Cardiff
1930 Jerry O'Neill - Merthyr 1989 Dave Griffiths - Cardiff
1931 Freddy Morgan 1999 Jason Cook - Maesteg 
1932 Bob Fielding - Wrexham 2000 Jason Cook - Maesteg 
1933 Billy Hughes - Maesteg 2007 Gary Buckland - Cardiff

1933 Bobby Morgan - Ammanford

2010 Jason Cook - Maesteg
1938 Jack Kiley - Swansea  
1939 Ronnie Bishop - Markham WELTERWEIGHT
1940 Jack Kiley - Swansea 1926 Tom Thomas - Deri
1947 Billy Davies 1927 Ben Marshall - Newport
1948 George Sutton - Cardiff 1928 Ben Marshall - Newport
1949 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel 1930 Billy Fry - Blaenllychan
1950 Glyn David - Caerau 1931 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1951 George Sutton - Cardiff 1932 Tiger Ellis - Ystradgynlais
1989 David Afan Jones - Neath 1932 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1991 Robbie Regan - Bargoed 1934 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
  1935 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
BANTAMWEIGHT 1936 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
1927 Tosh Powell - Aberdare 1937 Jack Moody
1928 Nobby Baker - Trealaw 1938 Johnny Houlston - Cardiff
1929 Minty Rose * 1939 Taffy Williams - Swansea
1929 Dan Dando - Merthyr 1945 Gwyn Williams - Pontycymmer
1929 Cuthbert Taylor - Merthyr 1948 Eddie Thomas - Merthyr
1929 Phineas John -Pentre 1953 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1930 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg 1955 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1931 Terence Morgan - Newport 1956 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1932 Len Beynon - Swansea 1957 Les Morgan
1933 George Williams 1965 Terry Phillips
1934 Len Beynon - Swansea 1978 Horace McKenzie - Cardiff
1934 Mog Mason 1980 Horace McKenzie - Cardiff
1936 Len Beynon - Swansea 1982 Billy Waith - Cardiff
1937 Mog Mason 1983 Billy Waith - Cardiff
1944 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel 1986 Geoff Pegler - Swansea
1945 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel 1990 John Davies - Swansea
1949 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff 1999 Michael Smyth - Barry
1950 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff 2002 Keith Jones - Cefn Hengoed
1951 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff 2003 Jason Williams - Swansea
1952 Hughie Thomas 2004 Bradley Pryce - Newport
1965 Terry Gale - Cardiff  2008 Tony Doherty - Pontypool
1966 Gerald Jones - Merthyr  
1969 Steve Curtis - Cardiff LIGHT-MIDDLEWEIGHT
1970 Colin Miles - Merthyr 1974 Dave Davies
1971 Colin Miles - Merthyr 1977 Pat Thomas - Cardiff
1973 Tony Davies - Caerphilly 1981 Gary Pearce - Newport
1974 Tony Davies - Caerphilly 1984 Rocky Feliciello - Rhyl
1977 Johnny Owen - Merthyr 1986 Steve Davies - Pembroke
1979 Glyn Davies - Merthyr 1989 Michael Harris - Swansea
1980 Pip Coleman - Neath 1991 Carlo Colarusso - Llanelli
1997 Ian Turner - Tredegar 1992 Carlo Colarusso - Llanelli
  1998 Paul Samuels - Newport
SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT 2009 Taz Jones - Abercynon
2011 Robbie Turley - Cefn Fforest 2011 Barrie Jones - Ferndale
   
FEATHERWEIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
1929 Billy Evans - Pentre 1929 Billy Green
1929 Ginger Jones - Ammanford 1929 Jerry Daley - Penygraig
1930 Ginger Jones - Ammanford 1930 Jerry Daley-  Penygraig
1931 Ginger Jones - Ammanford 1931 Glen Moody
1932 Ginger Jones - Ammanford 1931 Jerry Daley -  Penygraig
1933 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg 1932 Glen Moody
1934 George Morgan 1933 Glen Moody
1935 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg 1934 Billy Thomas - Newport
1936 Len Beynon - Swansea 1935 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1937 Len Beynon - Swansea 1935 Billy Thomas - Newport
1938 Len Beynon - Swansea 1936 Dai Jones - Betws
1944 Syd Worgan - Llanharan 1937 Dai Jones - Betws
1949 Jackie Hughes - Pontypridd 1938 Dai Jones - Betws
1950 Jackie Hughes - Pontypridd 1943 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1951 Dai Davies - Skewen 1946 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1953 Haydn Jones - Tiryberth 1948 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1959 Terry Rees *** 1949 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1964 Lennie Williams - Maesteg 1952 Ron Cooper - Kenfig Hill
1966 Lennie Williams - Maesteg 1952 Jimmy Roberts - Newbridge
1974 Colin Miles - Merthyr  1952 Roy Agland - Tir y Berth
1975 Les Pickett - Merthyr 1957 Freddie Cross - Abertillery
1976 Les Pickett - Merthyr 1957 Phil Edwards - Cardiff
1981 Don George - Swansea 1958 Phil Edwards - Cardiff
1986 Peter Harris - Swansea 1968 Carl Thomas - Cardiff
1991 Steve Robinson - Cardiff 1969 Carl Thomas - Cardiff
1994 Peter Harris - Swansea 1973 Mike McCluskie - Cardiff
1999 David Morris - Cardiff 1983 Doug James - Llanelli
2009 Dai Davies - Merthyr 1987 Dennis Cronin - Caerphilly
2010 Lee Selby - Barry 1992 Wayne Ellis - Cardiff
  1994 Barry Thorogood - Cardiff
SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT 1995 Barry Thorogood - Cardiff
1985 Steve Sims - Newport 2012 Lee Churcher - Newport
1986 Russell Jones -Gilfach Goch  
1989 James Hunter - Port Talbot SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT
1990 Andy DeAbreu - Cardiff 1993 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
1992 Neil Haddock - Llanelli 1995 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
1993 Barrie Kelley - Llanelli 2013 Tobias Webb - Swansea
1993 John Williams - Cwmbran  
1994 John Williams - Cwmbran LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT
1995 John Williams - Cwmbran 1933 Randy Jones - Ammanford
1999 Chrissie Williams - Merthyr 1933 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
2006 Dai Davies - Merthyr 1934 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
2008 Jamie Arthur - Cwmbran 1939 Glenn Moody
  1948 Jack Farr - Abertillery
LIGHTWEIGHT 1949 Dennis Powell - Llandewi
1921 Billy Fry - Blaenllychan 1953 Ken Rowlands
1924 Billy Moore - Penycraig 1953 Dave Williams - Barry
1925 Billy Ward - Llwynypia 1955 Ken Rowlands
1927 Edgar Evans 1956 Noel Trigg - Newport
1928 Gordon Cook - Penycraig 1957 Noel Trigg - Newport
1929 Haydn Williams 1958 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1930 Gordon Cook - Penycraig 1959 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1931 Alby Kestrell - Pentre 1960 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1932 Billy Quinlan - Ammanford 1964 Derek Richards
1933 Billy Quinlan - Ammanford 1966 Derek Richards
1934 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi 1978 Chris Lawson - Cardigan
1935 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi 1979 Chris Lawson - Cardigan
1936 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi 1980 Kenny Jones - Swansea
1937 George Reynolds - Swansea 1981 Bonny McKenzie - Cardiff
1938 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi 1983 Aneurin Williams - Gilwern
1944 Warren Kendall - Tonyrefail 2008 Shon Aled Davies - Towy
1948 Warren Kendall - Tonyrefail 2011 Jeff Evans - Pontypool
1949 Reg Quinlan - Ammanford 2012 Justyn Hugh - Newport
1950 Reg Quinlan - Ammanford  
1951 Selwyn Evans - Newbridge CRUISERWEIGHT
1952 Selwyn Evans - Newbridge 1999 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
1953 Dai Davies - Skewen 1986 Abner Blackstock
1954 Willie Lloyd - Brecon  
1955 Emrys Jones - Four Crosses HEAVYWEIGHT
1956 Willie Lloyd - Brecon 1932 Jack Petersen - Cardiff
1957 Teddy Best - Cardiff 1935 Jim Wilde - Abertawe
1963 Teddy Best - Cardiff 1936 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1968 Bryn Lewis - Porthcawl 1938 George James - Cwm
1976 Martyn Galleozzie - Merthyr 1939 George James - Cwm
1977 Johnny Wall - Merthyr 1949 Dennis Powell - Llandewi
1978 Kelvin Webber - Tonypandy 1951 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1978 Martyn Galleozzie - Merthyr 1965 Carl Gizzi - Rhyl
1983 Ray Hood - Queensferry 1971 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1986 Andy Williams - Garndiffaith 1972 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1987 Keith Parry - Swansea 1973 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1993 Mervyn Bennett - Cardiff 1976 Neville Meade - Swansea
1995 Mervyn Bennett - Cardiff 1980 Neville Meade - Swansea
2007 Damian Owen - Swansea 1983 David Pearce - Newport
2013 Craig Woodruff - Newport 1985 Chris Jacobs - Llanelli
  1989 Chris Jacobs - Llanelli
   
   

TOP

This list will be added to on an ongoing basis. If you know of any Welsh champion not on this list (and there are many) please email their name and weight class (if you can provide details of the fighters record it would be most helpful) using the CONTACT button at the bottom of this page. Thanks.

for a list of   WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP FIGHTS   click HERE
 

 
WELSH WARRIORS
Limited Edition print



 

Search this site:
            CONTACT

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved

cymdeithas yr iaith Gymraeg  - English pages HERE